The Executive Committee

Executive managers form an Executive Management Committee (Exco), and participate in the

  • Asset and Liabilities Committee,
  • the Procurement Committee,
  • the Risk and Compliance Committee,
  • the Human Capital and Remuneration Committee,
  • the Information Technology Committee, and
  • the Credit and Investment Committee.

Exco members report to the CEO, but may also report to the Board of Directors.

The Company Secretary reports to the Board, as well as the CEO, on management matters.

Exco members


Hanri Jacobs (Head: Finance & ICT, Chief Financial Officer)

Qualifications: Bachelor of Accounting, (UFS), Bachelor of Accounting Honours (UFS), Certificate of Theory of Accounting (UFS), CIMA Final Exam, Chartered Accountant (South Africa), Certified Professional Accountant, Chartered Accountant (Canada)
Experience:  CFO (DBN) Executive Finance Director (Transmission Company of Nigeria - Manitoba Hydro International contract), CFO (NamPower), Corporate Controller (Manitoba Hydro Canada), Financial Director (Etosha Transport), Financial Manager (Dundee Precious Metals, Tsumeb), Consultant (BCHydro Canada), SAP Consultant (Ohlthaver & List), Manager of Finance (FortisBC Canada), Finance & IT Manager (Transnet Rail Engineering South Africa), Audit Manager (PWC South Africa)
 


Vivian Groenewald (Head: Credit Risk)

Qualifications: MBA (General Management) (USB), B.Com in Banking Management (Credit Management) (Oxford Brookes University, (UK) – Damelin School of Banking (SA)),  Associate Diploma (CAIB, SA), Advanced Credit Management Diploma (IoB), Credit Management Diploma (IoB), Certificate in Banking (IoB)
Experience: Head: Credit & Operations (Cavmont Bank, Zambia), Senior Manager Credit (Bank Windhoek), Manager: Credit Wholesale (Standard Bank, Namibia),  Assistant Branch Manager: Oshakati (Standard Bank)
 


Robert Eiman (Acting Head: Investments)

Qualifications: MBA (UNAM / Maastricht), C.A.I.B (SA)
Experience: Acting Head: Investments (DBN), Senior Portfolio Manager (DBN), Portfolio Manager (DBN), Head: SMEs (FNB), Business Manager (FNB), Commercial Manager (FNB), Branch Manager North (FNB)
 


John Mbango (Head: Portfolio Management)

Qualifications: MSc in Financial Economics (University of London), B.Econ (UNAM)
Experience: Portfolio Manager (DBN), Business Analyst (DBN), Team Leader: Namibia Early Warning and Food Information Unit (Ministry of Agriculture, Water & Rural Development), Economics Tutor (UNAM)
 


Saima Nimengobe (Head: Risk & Compliance)

Qualifications: Master of Business Management & Administration (USB), Bachelor of Accounting (UNAM), Postgraduate Certificate in Compliance Management  (UJ), Certificate in Project Management (USB)
Experience: Senior Manager: Risk & Compliance (DBN), Group Manager: ERM & Compliance (O&L Group), Risk Manager, (Namibia Breweries), Risk Officer (NamPower), Risk & Compliance Officer (Old Mutual), Trainee Accountant (Ernst & Young)
 


Heike Scholtz (Head: Business Strategy)

Qualifications: MPA (Infrastructure Management) (University of Pretoria), MBA (University of Pretoria), B.Eng (Civil) (University of Pretoria)
Experience: Head: Business Development (DBN), Portfolio Manager (DBN), Head: Research (IJG Securities), Investment Analyst (Allan Gray Namibia), Senior Financial Analyst (Bank of Namibia), Engineer (Namibia Water Corporation)


Elriana Burger (Head: Human Capital & Operations Support)

Qualifications: B.Com (Personnel Management) (University of Pretoria), Executive Human Resources Certificate (UOS)
Experience: Acting Head of Human Resources (Bank Windhoek), Head: Human Resources Administration (Bank Windhoek), Human Resources Administrator (Bank Windhoek), Personnel Officer (Meatco), Efficiency Analyst (Office of the Prime Minister), Division Human Resources and Development, Senior Assistant Personnel Officer (Ministry of Health & Social Services) Senior Assistant Personnel Officer (Administration for Whites)


Adda Angula (Company Secretary & Legal Services)

Qualifications: Bachelor of Laws Degree (UWC), Master of Laws Degree with specialisation in Human Rights and Democratisation in Africa (University of Pretoria), Admitted Legal Practitioner of the High Court of Namibia, Associate Member of Chartered Secretaries Southern Africa)
Experience: Head: Governance and Reporting (Capricorn Group),  Assistant Company Secretary (Capricorn Group), Lecturer (UNAM), Legal Practitioner (Sisa Namandje and Company Inc)